High efficiency STEM phase imaging using two dimensional detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Minoda Hiroki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20240757)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords位相差法 / 走査型透過電子顕微鏡法 / 弱位相物体 / 位相差STEM / 2次元検出器 / 位相情報検出 / 電子顕微鏡 / 位相計測 / 薄膜位相板 / 位相板 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 位相回復 / STEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed phase plate scanning transmission electron microscopy using two dimensional (2D) electron detector. One of the advantages to use 2D detector is to process the 4D data after acquisition. In this method we can process the data according to the scattering conditions. By detecting the electron intensities landed inside and outside the hole of the phase plate separately and processing these to cancel the background intensity, we could improve image contrast. The images of multi wall carbon nanotubes (MWCNT) obtained using two dimensional detector clearly shows this difference. We can also remove the effects of the aberration using this imaging method. This method would be use to image the biological materials and the domain structure of the functional hybrid structure composed of two different polymer materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子顕微鏡はナノ構造物質の構造解析に非常に有力な分析手法であり、様々な材料の構造情報の抽出のために用いられてきた。しかしながら、軽元素で構成されたナノメートルスケールの材料の結像においては、多くの問題があった。これは軽元素は電子との相互作用が低いことで、像コントラストが得られにくいことに由来している。
本研究課題により、ナノメートルスケールの軽元素材料に対し、従来より一ケタ程度のコントラスト向上を実現した。これにより、従来の計測方法では評価が難しかった材料の構造評価が可能になり、有機材料からなる機能性材料や生物分子の構造計測に大きな発展をもたらすと期待できる。