Superlubric control using structural change by compression of molecular bearing interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Naruo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40360862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 勝  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20196869)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超潤滑 / フラーレン / グラフェン / 圧力誘起転移 / 分子スイッチ / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 分子シミュレーション / ナノトライボロジー / フォノン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The compression response characteristics of graphene/C60/graphene interface nanostructures was discussed. First, we focused on the compressive properties of the nanostructure in which a single C60 molecule is sandwiched between graphene sheets. Comparing the effective spring constant of the entire interface system with those of single C60 and of C60-graphene interlayer, it was clarified that the C60/graphene interface system can be regarded as a series spring of C60 single molecule spring and C60-graphene interlayer spring. Next, we focused on the graphene sheet, which is a component of the interface structure, and we developed an effective potential function that coarse-grained the Tersoff potential function, which represents a covalent bond. As a result, we succeeded in increasing the calculation speed of graphene adhesion to 10,000 times that of the conventional Tersoff function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトで得られたグラフェン/C60/グラフェン界面構造の特異な圧力応答を利用すれば、特定の荷重で可逆的に超潤滑のONとOFFが切り替わる「摩擦可変(超潤滑)スイッチ」の開発につながる。本プロジェクトでは圧縮応答をC60単体、C60-グラフェン層間の機械特性から理解できることを示し、界面ナノ機械デバイスに向けた知見が得られた。また原子ポテンシャルを粗視化するポテンシャル関数を開発し、計算速度を1万倍まで上げたことで、これまでナノスケールに限定されていた機械特性の議論を、マイクロスケールに拡張し、マルチスケールトライボロジーへの可能性が拓かれた。