Low-loss vertical-type diamond power MOSFET
Project/Area Number |
17H02786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Tokuda Norio 金沢大学, ナノマテリアル研究所, 教授 (80462860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 宙光 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (00415655)
大曲 新矢 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (40712211)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 表面・界面物性 / ダイヤモンド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diamond is a semiconductor material expected to realize the highest energy-saving effect as a power device used in various fields. In this study, we obtained the following three results: (1) development of V-shaped and U-shaped trench structure formation process using solid solution reaction of carbon for fabrication of vertical diamond MOSFET structure, (2) a quantitative evaluation of interface state density at Al2O3/diamond interfaces which cause low channel mobility in diamond MOSFETs, (3) development of a reduction process of the interface state density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、主にダイヤモンド、広くは炭素に関するマテリアルサイエンスの発展、そしてデバイス応用が期待される。ダイヤモンドはパワーデバイスだけでなく、量子デバイス/センサ応用も期待されており、ダイヤモンドを用いたパワー・量子デバイスの実用化により、次世代ダイヤモンドエレクトロニクス及びその産業の創出、そして省エネ・低炭素社会及びSociety 5.0の実現への貢献が期待される。