Demonstration of germanene field effect transistor and process development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Osamu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70370301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 博史  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00462705)
中山 知信  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 副拠点長 (30354343)
片山 光浩  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70185817)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲルマネン / ゲルマナン / トランジスタ / 層状物質 / 電気伝導 / ショットキー障壁 / イオン散乱分光 / 光電子分光 / 界面伝導 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 物性実験 / 層状材料 / イオン散乱 / 層状半導体 / 水素終端 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 走査トンネル分光 / セレン化インジウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A six-membered ring structure of germanium (Ge), called geramanene, can be expected as a channel material for high-speed field-effect transistors (FETs). In the first half of the period, the structure of the Ge monolayer film formed on the Al(111) substrate was evaluated. It was found that the 3×3 periodic structure reported so far did not have a 6-membered ring structure, while a √7×√7 periodic structure newly discovered this time forms a six-membered ring structure. In the latter half of the period, we investigated the FET characteristics of hydrogen-terminated germanene (germanene) that can exist stably in the atmosphere, especially the type of electrode metal. The high resistance in the off state and the low resistance in the on state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高移動度薄膜トランジスタは、ディスプレイやセンサー、フレキシブルデバイスなど様々な場面で要求されています。特に第14族元素のシート材料は、移動度や光電特性に優れた半導体であると予想されています。我々はまずGeの六員環シート・ゲルマネンの構造を調べ、これまでゲルマネンとされていた構造が六員環を形成しておらず、新たに発見したGeシート構造が六員環を形成していることを見出しました。また、実用に近い材料としてゲルマネンの両面が水素で覆われた「ゲルマナン」のトランジスタを作製する際に、Niを電極とするとよい特性が得られることを見出しました。これらはGeシートのデバイス応用に向けた重要な一歩と言えます。