Project/Area Number |
17H02789
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 卓也 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50229556)
田中 啓文 九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (90373191)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | シナプス動作素子 / 脳型情報処理 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 固体電気化学反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Synaptic devices that operate with a wider range of analog resistance changes are required to improve the performance of Deep Learning systems. In this study, we proposed a new type of a synaptic device that operates by compression of a molecule, which causes a change in electronic states of the molecule. We demonstrated the operation, which is consistent with the theoretical prediction. We also proposed a new method to compress a molecule, in which only a bias application to the two electrodes that sandwich a molecule is needed. The method that utilizes an electrochemical reaction will enable a future integration of the developed device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、人工知能に大きな注目が集まっている。現在の人工知能の多くは、既存のコンピューターとソフトウエアの組み合わせで動いている。より高度な情報処理を省エネルギーで実現するためには、脳型情報処理に適したコンピューターの開発が不可欠であり、その主要構成要素であるシナプス動作素子の研究が世界中で盛んに行われている。本研究では、新しく見いだした物理化学現象をシナプス動作に利用することで、基礎的な知見の集積による学術への貢献、ならびに、上記社会的要請に応えることを目指した。