Control of correlated oxide interfaces by utilizing spin-orbit interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Jobu Matsuno  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00443028)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスピン・軌道相互作用 / 5d電子系 / スピントロニクス / イリジウム酸化物 / パルスレーザー堆積法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At interfaces consisting of Ir oxides and ferromagnet, we experimentally demonstrate that both anomalous Hall effect and topological Hall effect can be controlled by electric field and that high spin-orbit torque efficiency stemming from spin Hall effect of Ir oxides is comparable to that of Pt or Ta. We clarified that strong spin-orbit coupling of 5d electrons in the Ir oxides plays a crucial role in the magnetotransport and spin-current transport properties of the interfaces including the Ir oxides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イリジウム酸化物を含む5d電子系の持つ興味深い基礎物性は広く研究の対象となっている一方で、その電子材料としてのポテンシャルは注目されてこなかった。本研究で明らかとなった異常ホール効果、トポロジカルホール効果、スピンホール効果などの輸送特性は5d電子が持つ強いスピン-軌道相互作用の学理が持つ重要性を示すとともに、磁化、スキルミオン、スピン流などを用いたデバイス応用の可能性を示しており、新電子材料としての5d電子系を提示している。