Nanoscale evaluation of all-solid-state battery reactions by operando transmission electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kazuo  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80466292)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 全固体電池 / オペランド計測 / 電子線ホログラフィー / 電子エネルギー損失分光法 / 電子顕微鏡 / 固体イオニクス / 界面 / 空間電荷層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed operando scanning/transmission electron microscopy (S/TEM) techniques to visualize the electrochemical reactions in all-solid-state Li-ion batteries. We succeeded in observing ionic space charge layer at Cu-metal-electrode/solid-electrolyte interface using electron holography and electron energy-loss spectroscopy (EELS). Moreover, we visualized dynamical behavior of Li-ions in LiCoO2 electrode during charge-discharge reactions by operando STEM-EELS. In order to improve a time-resolution of the Li-map observations, we applied one of the information science techniques, sparse coding. As a result, we succeeded in visualizing 10-times more rapid behavior of Li-ions in the electrodes, in which the Li-ions move not only to the direction toward the electrolyte but also in the in-plane direction of the electrode film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全固体電池内部の電極/固体電解質界面近傍におけるイオン移動の様子は不明な点が多く残されているが,本研究で開発したオペランド電子顕微鏡技術により,イオン移動の様子や界面抵抗の要因を明らかにすることができた.この成果は,固体界面イオニクスの学理構築に大きく貢献すると考えられる.また,高性能な全固体電池は,将来,電気自動車やハイブリッド自動車に搭載される可能性が高く,本研究の成果は地球温暖化対策の一助として社会的にも意義が高い.