Project/Area Number |
17H02794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 勝也 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40241666)
澤田 英夫 弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50259909)
武安 伸幸 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90373323)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | フェムト秒レーザー / 微細加工 / フッ素ポリマー / ナノファイバー / ナノ粒子 / バイオチップ / 回折格子 / 空間光位相変調器 / ナノ加工 / 低屈折率フッ素ポリマー / 細胞培養 / 変調fsレーザー / 低屈折率ポリマー / 細胞集塊 / バイオチップデバイス / 波面制御 / 濡れ性 / CYTOP / ダブルパルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the fundamental characteristics of CYTOP nanoparticle (NP) deposition by holographic femtosecond (fs) laser processing. The fs laser deposition revealed that interweaving fibrous network structures composed of NP aggregates and a monolayer structure of NPs can be easily formed on the glass slide. The wettability measurement revealed that the surface of the network structures behaves superhydrophobic. Consequently, the holographic fs laser processing of CYTOP NPs enabled the selective culturing of HeLa cells on the glass biochip. In the meanwhile, laser ablation with a fs oscillator and a megahertz-order repetition rate enabled the high-quality microfabrication of CYTOP due to a heat accumulation effect at the laser irradiated areas. Fabrication of a diffraction grating was also performed by the fabrication of periodic microgrooves on the CYTOP substrate using the oscillator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
空間光位相変調器を用いて波面整形したfsレーザーのCYTOP加工により、ナノ粒子が凝集した網目構造やナノ粒子を単層分布させた表面形状をガラス基板上に堆積することに成功した。また、超撥水性を示すナノ粒子の網目構造を選択的に堆積させることで、所望する箇所に接着細胞(HeLa)が培養可能なガラスバイオチップ基板の作製にも成功している。更に、CYTOPのfsオシレーター加工の実現や未解明であったfsレーザー加工のメカニズム解明、各種レーザー加工の基本特性調査や汎用レーザーを用いたCYTOPの新規加工技術開発も行っており、高次機能バイオチップ開発を目指した微小光学デバイスの作製にも成功している。