Spin manipulation using high power THz pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Morita Ken  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30448344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 誠  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (40361662)
揖場 聡  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90647059)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電子スピン制御 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 高強度テラヘルツパルス / スピン制御 / 高強度THzパルス / スピンダイナミクス計測 / パルス面傾斜法 / テラヘルツパルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electron spin in a semiconductor has a simple two-level quantum state thus it is a candidate for a quantum bit in a quantum computer. If this electron spin can be controlled at high speed, the calculation speed of quantum information processing will be drastically improved. In this study, we tried to control the electron spin in semiconductors within a few picoseconds, which is much higher than the conventional control speed of electron spin by using high-intensity terahertz pulse. When a high-intensity terahertz pulse was irradiated while electron spins were aligned in the GaAs/AlGaAs quantum well, a large signal change (< 2 ps) was observed. Since the spatial position of the spin also changed, the signal change was considered to be spin rotation due to spin-orbit interaction, and the results suggest that high-speed control of the spin is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は,全く新しい原理に基づき超高速スピン制御・長距離スピン輸送を実現する研究であり,挑戦的な内容を含んだ極限スピン物性研究である.「半導体スピントロ二クス」の分野に「テラヘルツ工学」を融合した「テラヘルツスピントロ二クス」ともいうべき新しい光科学の分野の創生につながる極めて重要な研究である.高強度テラヘルツパルスを利用しこれまでの電子スピンの制御速度を大きく上回る数ピコ秒以内での制御を示唆する結果は,学術的・社会的に大きな意義を持つ.