Generation of Single Photon Vortex from a Quantum Dots Embedded in a Photonic Crystal Nanocavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Satoshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40359667)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / 円偏光 / スピン / 軌道角運動量 / 共振器 / 光渦 / リング共振器 / 量子ドット / ナノ共振器 / 共振器QED
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the interaction between a quantum dot and degenerate quadrupole cavity modes in a H1-type photonic crystal nanocavity theoretically and numerically. We demonstrated that the spin state of electron in the quantum dot and the optical vortex with the orbital angular momentum of |l|=1 can be mutually converted in the case that the quantum dot is located at an appropriate position within the cavity. We also proposed a scheme to generate Poincare beams, whose polarization distribution is characterized by a skyrmion number, from a ring resonator. In this scheme, it is possible to change the sign of the skyrmion number depending on the spin state of the quantum dot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PhCナノ共振器は高効率単一光子源やナノレーザなどに応用されているが、主に単一共振器モードを用いたものである。本研究は縮退2モードを積極的に利用したPhCナノ共振器の新たな活用の可能性を提示するものである。また、フルポアンカレビームはバルク光学系ではその生成法が知られていたが、集積フォトニクス技術を活用した生成法としては本研究が初めてである。集積フォトニクス技術での発生が可能となることで、量子ドットとの相互作用の活用が可能となる。これらの結果は、スピンと光の軌道角運動量や偏光分布を相関させた新たなスピン-光子インターフェース等への展開を可能にするものである。