Coherent control of electron-phonon coupled quantum system using interferometric transient reflectivity measurement
Project/Area Number |
17H02797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鹿野 豊 慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科(矢上), 特任准教授 (80634691)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | コヒーレント制御 / 量子コヒーレンス / コヒーレントフォノン / 位相制御パルス / 電子フォノン結合系 / フェムト秒 / 超高速分光 / 半導体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Quantum coherence in an electron-phonon coupled system of a GaAs single crystal is measured and controlled using interferometric transient reflectivity measurement with relative phase-locked optical pulses. The pulse is controlled with attoseocond precision. We observe that the electronic coherence is preserved more than 50 femtoseconds in n-GaAs(100) at 90 K. The observed collapse and revival feature in the electronic coherence is found to be due to a quantum-path interference in the impulsive stimulated Raman scattering process by the comparison the experimental results and quantum model calculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
量子コヒーレンスは固体では直ぐに消失することは知られているが、その保持時間の定量的な評価が困難であった。本研究により、アト秒精度で位相制御したパルス対を用いた干渉型過渡反射率計測をバルク固体中で量子コヒーレンスの保持時間の定量的な評価を可能となったことは、量子物理学において学術的な意義が大きいとともに、固体をベースとした量子デバイス開発にも有用な情報を与えるものである。