High-speed and high-resolution Raman microscopy using patterned illumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Katsumasa  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80362664)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsラマン顕微鏡 / ラマン分光法 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 分光分析 / 無標識観察 / ラマン散乱 / 構造化照明顕微鏡 / 高速イメージング / ラベルフリーイメージング / ラマンタグ / ラマン分光 / 構造化照明 / ラマン散乱顕微鏡 / 顕微鏡光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to develop a novel Raman microscopy technique that can achieve high-speed and high-resolution imaging by using programmable patterned illumination. Using a spatial light modulator, a light illumination pattern on a sample was controlled so that one can choose an illumination mode suitable for high-speed imaging and/or high-resolution imaging. Several types of lattice illuminations have been tested and demonstrated up to two folds and 20 folds improvements of the spatial and temporal resolution, respectively. We have also developed optical systems that can detect two different wavenumber regions simultaneously to enable more chemical information from samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラマン散乱顕微鏡は、試料内の分子や結晶構造を分析しながら、それらの空間分布を観察する技術として活用されている。しかしながら、その空間分解能、および時間分解能はラマン散乱の効率の低さに大きく制限され、多くの応用においてその分析力を生かせない状態にある。本研究では、微弱なラマン散乱を用いても、高速かつ高空間分解に各種試料の顕微鏡観察を可能とする、新規の光学技術開発の開発に成功した。また、応用研究においては、開発した技術が、高分子材料、生体試料の観察に実際に適用可能であること、細胞内に分布した高分子材料とを分光分析により見極められること、また細胞種の分別が可能であること示した。