All optical measurement of attosecond pulses and laser plasma dynamics using liquid-sheet jets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Itakura Ryuji  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, グループリーダー(定常) (80334241)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマミラー / 時間分解反射分光 / 周波数分解光ゲート法 / 高次高調波 / 真空紫外 / 液膜ジェット / レーザープラズマ / アト秒パルス計測 / アト秒物理 / 真空紫外反射分光 / 反射分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma-mirror frequency-resolved optical gating (PM-FROG) is a method by all optical measurement. We demonstrated that PM-FROG is applicable to characterization of 20-fs pulses. We could characterize a nearly Fourier transform limited vacuum ultraviolet pulse with the pulse duration of 20 fs and the wavelength of 160 nm. In addition, a spatial dependence of plasma reflectivity could be observed.
We demonstrated that a liquid-sheet jet of water is used in the PM-FROG measurement of an ultraviolet pulse. The validity of the PM-FROG measurement was confirmed by the measurement with self-diffraction FROG. We revealed the electronic excitation dynamics in the surface of water liquid sheet through the time-dependent complex reflectivity obtained by the PM-FROG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のアト秒パルスを用いた実験において、パルス幅計測は気相原子、分子のイオン化を介した測定に限定されている。その正確性や手法の限界を評価する上で、PM-FROG は独立した別の手法であり、アト秒科学の更なる発展に貢献するものと期待できる。また、アト秒科学は、気相の原子分子から、固体や液体に対象が拡張してきており、その観点からも、固体表面や液体をターゲットとした計測法の実現は大きな意義がある。また、近年、レーザー加工などの産業応用においても、その学理解明が重要視されており、本研究の成果は、物質の励起の根幹である電子ダイナミクスを時空間分解測定するため測定法として貢献する可能性を持つ。