Plasma Biochemistry and Metabolic Profiles of Cells Interacted with Non-thermal Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019)
Nagoya University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Kenji  九州大学, プラズマナノ界面工学センター, 特任教授 (60417384)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低温プラズマ / 非平衡大気圧プラズマ / メタボローム / 細胞内代謝 / 活性酸素窒素種 / グリオーマ / プラズマ活性有機物 / 乳酸 / プラズマ医療 / 代謝 / 生体分子 / プラズマバイオ / 生物化学 / メタボリズム / 核磁気共鳴 / プラズマ / プラズマ医療科学 / プラズマ化学 / メタボローム解析 / ナノ材料 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The alternation of intracellular metabolites cultured in plasma-activated solutions was observed in brain tumor cells (U251SPs). Bioenergetics and biomass production were taken place through catabolism from glucose uptake in the cell culture medium; (i) bioenergetics were deficient in the plasma-activated culture medium due to reduced activity of glycolytic enzymes due to oxidative stress; (ii) lactate-containing solutions enhanced anabolism from lactate uptake while maintaining a reduced intracellular state; and (iii) plasma-activated organics acted as inhibitors of glutamine assimilation and lipid metabolism in the plasma-activated lactate solution (PAL). In particular, we found that intracellular metabolism was altered by plasma-activated organic matter in PAL, leading to plasma-induced cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気圧下でガス温度の上昇を伴わない非平衡(低温)プラズマの生成が制御されて可能となり,液体や生体をはじめとする様々な対象にプラズマの照射効果が見いだされていた中,本研究は,プラズマ活性溶液中で培養された細胞内のメタボローム解析を世界で初めて実施した,研究開始当初はプラズマが生成するRONSの影響が生体作用の主要な因子であるといった見解から,溶液中の有機物の変性をプラズマが液体に作用した結果に生じており、その溶液中に産生された成分が細胞の恒常的応答を変動させ、代謝産物における明瞭な違いを世界で初めて明らかにした.