Project/Area Number |
17H02807
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General applied physics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Osamu 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30239024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
友田 基信 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30344485)
O・B Wright 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90281790)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 表面弾性波 / 時間分解イメージング / 任意周波数 / フォノニック結晶 / フォノニックメタマテリアル / カイラリティ / ラム波 / ゼロ群速度モード / 表面音響波 / ゼロ分散モード / 空間位相変調器 / ウィスパリングギャラリーモード / 周波数制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we have established the experimental method to achieve the time-resolved two-dimensional imaging of GHz surface acoustic waves at arbitrary frequencies. The technique overcomes the restriction of the existing techniques, i.e. the insufficient frequency resolution. The technique can be utilized to the development of materials and devices which exploit surface acoustic waves. We have used the developed technique to study the properties of the phononic band gaps of phononic metamaterials, of the zero group velocity modes of Lamb waves on a plate, etc. We also have established the way to control the chirality of the acoustic field. As a related study, we have designed and fabricated a metamaterial rod structure which shows the perfect band gap, i.e. the band gap for all the possible acoustic modes at certain frequency range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、GHzまでの周波数領域における表面弾性波の時間分解イメージング測定において、任意の周波数の弾性波を生成・検出が可能になった。これにより、フォノニック結晶・メタマテリアル等様々な媒質や音響機能性デバイスの周波数特性を、従来よりはるかに高い精度で測定できる。本研究の意義は、将来の表面弾性波を用いた機能性素子の開発の基礎となる技術を確立する点にある。また、ここで用いる周波数制御の技術は、周期的励起および独立励起を用いる様々な時間分解測定、例えばマグノンのダイナミクス測定等に幅広く応用できる。社会的には、高速小型の各種機能性デバイスの開発に貢献する。