Magnetic microscopy via acoustic excitation and acoustically excited spin dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikushima Kenji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20334302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田川 義之  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70700011)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁性 / 超音波 / 非破壊検査 / 物性実験 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to develop magnetic microscopy techniques using acoustically stimulated electromagnetic (ASEM) method and to investigate local spin dynamics induced by ultrasound waves. In particular, we aim to obtain local magnetic hysteresis parameter such as coercivity and hysteresis loss in bulk materials. Our results are that (1) we found that the dynamical magnetic loss as well as coercivity and hysteresis loss is obtained by analyzing the phase shift in the ASEM response signals, (2) microscopic images of magnetic domain structures are successfully obtained by using high-frequency ultrasound probe, and (3) we demonstrate the inspection of defects in thin steel plates or the evaluation and visualization of residual stress in steel products by irradiating ultrasound waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波を利用した磁気顕微・画像化技術(音響誘起電磁法)は、新規磁性材料や磁性薄膜の評価、および鋼材等の非破壊検査への実用的貢献が期待される。本研究では、特に、非破壊検査応用に着目し、超音波で得られる鋼材の局所磁気ヒステリシス曲線を測定・分析した。その結果、高効率モーターに利用されている珪素鋼板(電磁鋼板)のエネルギー損失の評価や鋼材欠陥や残留応力分布を可視化することに有望であることが見出された。さらには最近、生体組織においても同様の音響誘起電磁信号が観測され、この超音波による変調・検出技術は、インフラ・鉱工業、素材・医療分野など、広範囲の応用が期待される。