Development of terahertz-wave sensor array with high-temperature superconductor film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ariyoshi Seiichiro  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 准教授 (20391849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 三郎  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10271602)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 超精密計測 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terahertz waves, located in the gap between radio waves and light waves, is the shortest non-ionizing wavelength region with high transperancy and specific absoption spectra for various polymers. In this research, we developed a detector with high sensitivity, broadband and large array capability in order to serve a new analytical tool of soft materials. Specifically, a microwave kinetic inductance detector (MKID) array based on not conventional metal superconductors but a high-temperature superconductor (YBCO) was developed. We also automated the data acquisition system from the cooling through the measurement. The larger format array offers the further improvement of the imaging capability and new application search of various functional polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高温超伝導体を用いた光検出デバイスの新たな可能性を示したものである。本研究成果に基づく大規模なアレイ型デバイスが実現すれば、簡便な液体窒素冷却(77 K)の下、計測時間の飛躍的な短縮や分厚いサンプルへの対応、スペクトル情報とイメージ情報の融合、といった産業界や研究現場からの多種多様な計測対象や目的に応えることが可能になると期待される。