Development of Quantitative Analysis Method of B-10 for BNCT Pharmacokinetic Evaluation by Use of Compact and Extremely Compact Neutron Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2019)
Kyoto University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Masuda Kai  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉材料研究開発部, 上席研究員(定常) (80303907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 哲之  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (40354568)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 薬物動態評価 / 元素定量分析 / 小型中性子源 / 中性子捕獲反応 / アルファ線検出器 / 張力準安定流体検出器 / 中性子即発ガンマ線分析 / 中性子即発ガンマ線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment of a cancer treatment method with extremely low burden that can be applied to elderly patients is an urgent issue in realizing a society of health and longevity. In Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT), which is expected as such a treatment, the development of B-10 compounds with high tumor selectivity and accumulation is one of major issues. In order to contribute to accelerating such drug design research, two novel analytical methods to quantify a trace amount of B-10 has been proposed and studied in this research. The proof of principle/concept of both of the two methods have been successfully accomplished, showing their potential capability in the B-10 quantitative analyses by use of a compact and much less intense neutron source by 4-7 orders of magnitudes compared with the nuclear reactor neutron source currently being used exclusively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BNCT関連研究は、治験・臨床、加速器中性子源開発、薬剤開発の全てにおいて我が国が強みを有する研究分野である。本研究は、これら医学、加速器中性子源工学、創薬化学に亘る広い分野の研究の加速に資することを目差した。
本研究で示した簡易PGA法の可能性が、近年開発が進んでいる病院に設置可能なBNCT治療用小型加速器中性子源を活用した、治療の現場での精度・信頼度の高い治療計画の実現に繋がることを期待したい。
BNCT薬剤には、腫瘍選択性や集積性を各段に向上させる余地が存在する。本研究で原理実証した『中性子誘起放出α線検出法』を、このような創薬研究を加速するような薬物動態解析技術の開発に繋げたい。