generation of quasimonoenergetic proton beam by nano-structured target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Masakatsu Murakami  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 教授 (80192772)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロバブル物理の解明 / 理論シミュレーション / ナノ構造体 / レーザーイオン加速 / ナノ構造ターゲット / レーザー / プロトンビーム / 理論モデル / クラスター加速 / 中性子生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The series of results obtained through this research is that the extremely unique physical concept of microbubble implosion has given a great impact to the world, and that it forms a wide range of basic research platforms from relativity to quantum theory. It suggests that it can develop into a wide variety of research. In the future, through this new physical phenomenon, it is expected that Leh will create a new research trend in the science, high energy density physics, astrophysics, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、電子・陽電子の対生成は超高強度のレーザーの対向照射による光子-光子衝突が 議論されてきた。これに対し、今回のように“球収縮による幾何学的圧縮効果”を利用して“角砂糖大で数 百 kg”に匹敵する超高密度にまでプロトンを圧縮し、その結果生成される超高静電場により電子・陽電 子対生成雪崩を誘導しようという物理コンセプトは世界初であり類似研究・先行研究は一切無い。