Project/Area Number |
17H02813
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岸本 牧 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 量子生命科学研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (40360432)
長谷川 登 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (50360409)
錦野 将元 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, グループリーダー(定常) (70370450)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | X線レーザー / 高次高調波 / フルコヒーレンス / レーザープラズマ / コヒーレントX線レーザー / 超高速X線源 / プラズマ / コヒーレントプラズマX線レーザー / X線パラメトリック増幅 / プラズマX線レーザー / パラメトリック増幅 / 量子ビーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research was to develop a temporal and spatial coherent X-ray laser. We employed the oscillator and amplifiler scheme: as the former one the high-order harmonics light was significantly amplified by means of the X-ray parametric amlification, while for the latter the lasing medium was generated by laser plasma itself. As a result, we successfully amplified the harmonics experimentally and clarify the mechanism of it by numerical simulation based on quantum mechanics. In addition, the ultrashort laser beam was incident onto the Mo target and then the amplitude of stimulated emission lasing oscilattion occured at 18.9 nm wavelength. Thus, the lasing medium for seed harmonic beam amplification was formed with the compact experimental system. These results indicated that we can realize the full coherent bright X-ray laser by combining two compact laser systems constructed in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
究極のレーザーとも呼ばれるX線レーザーは,物理学,化学,工学,医学,薬学,生命科学分野で革命的な診断・加工ツールを提供できるものとして大きな期待が寄せられてきた.本研究課題は従来,大型装置,時間コヒーレンス,出力の点で実用化の大きな障害となってきたX線レーザー開発を飛躍的に進歩させる新しい技術である. 本研究をさらに進めることにより,大学の研究室レベルで維持可能なフルコヒーレントX線レーザーが実現できれば,X線顕微鏡を用いた生きた精細胞観察や極超高速時間で粒子の運動を捉えたり,機能性材料の物性研究に寄与できる.X線レーザーの社会への波及効果は計り知れない.