| Project/Area Number |
17H02814
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hosokawa Shinya 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (30183601)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 耕治 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20772875)
中島 陽一 熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 助教 (50700209)
下條 冬樹 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (60253027)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 3D活性サイト科学 / 原子イメージング / 元素選択 / 超低温 / 価数選択 / 機能性材料 / X線 / 物性実験 / 低温 / X線 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
X-ray fluorescence holography (XFH) enables to construct three-dimensional atomic images without any special models, with a element- and valence-(or spin-) selective function. In this study, a special cryostat for XFH was developed to discuss the structure-property relationship of several functional materials. Firstly, a YbInCu4 valence transition material was measured at 300 and 7 K, and different atomic structures around the Yb2+ and Yb3+ were separately obtained by using a sparse modeling analysis of the obtained data. Secondly, an FeSe0.4Te0.6 high-temperature superconductor was investigated at 8 K. At present, we are trying to obtain local atomic images, in particular, around the exess Fe atoms by using a valence-selective function in the XFH technique.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究によりまず、幅広い温度条件でホログラフィー実験を行うことが可能になった。それにより、超伝導をはじめ現象が発現する条件で詳しい原子配列を、元素選択的に3次元イメージとして求めることが可能となった。さらに、超低温での物性に重要な価数選択的な原子イメージの導出することを、データ科学を援用して具体的に実現した。これらは回折やXAFSなどの従来の原子構造解析の手法では容易に得られない。これらの成果は、多岐にわたる機能性物質群について多大なブレークスルーを与えることが期待できる画期的な手法を確立しつつあることを示す。