| Project/Area Number |
17H02815
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | 一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発 |
Principal Investigator |
Ohishi Kazuki 一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 副主任研究員 (60414611)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大原 繁男 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60262953)
高阪 勇輔 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60406832)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | カイラル磁性 / 中性子小角散乱 / 偏極中性子 / 反対称スピン軌道相互作用 / 中性子 / 磁気構造 / 量子ビーム / 磁性 / カイラリティ / カイラル磁性体 / 中性子散乱 / 小角散乱 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to investigate the asymmetric spin-orbit interaction on chiral magnets using polarization analyzed small-angle neutron scattering (SANS) under extreme conditions. The sample environment for SANS, i.e., helium3 refrigerator, pressure cell, and polarization analysis equipment in combination with 4T superconducting magnet, is developed. We discovered the new skyrmion phase in EuPtSi and new topological magnetic structure in MnSi1-xGex. In addition, we have succeeded in observation of the phase-transition kinetics of magnetic skyrmion lattice in MnSi by means of stroboscopic SANS.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、磁気スキルミオンの生成と過冷却状態形成の過程を明らかとした。また、金属間化合物では、元素置換による圧力効果で新たなトポロジカル磁気構造が形成されることを発見した。これまでトポロジカル磁気構造の形成にはDM相互作用が主要な役割を果たすと考えられてきたが、元素置換による圧力効果のみで磁気特性や磁気構造が劇的に変化することは、この常識では説明できない。それゆえ、伝導電子に媒介されるような別の磁気相互作用が、創発磁気モノポール格子の形成に重要である可能性を示した。本研究成果は、カイラル磁性体自身の基礎的な性質の理解と情報記憶媒体への応用の両面にとって、大きな役割を果たすと期待できる。