Variable-bandwidth monochromators for next-generation gamma-ray sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hajima Ryoichi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (30218432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松葉 俊哉  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源基盤部門, 研究員 (00635477)
宮本 修治  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 特任教授 (90135757)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsガンマ線 / レーザーコンプトン散乱 / 回折 / レーザー・コンプトン散乱 / 分光器 / 結晶分光器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser Compton scattered gamma-ray sources, which produce energy-tunable, quasi-monoenergetic, polarized high-energy photons, are considered as a unique radiation source applicable for fundamental science and industrial applications. Gamma-ray optics device is one of the keys to the future development of high-brightness laser Compton sources. In this study, we experimentally demonstrated the diffraction of a gamma-ray beam from laser Compton scattering by mosaic and comb-like crystals both made of silicon. Since the acceptance of the comb-like crystal can be controlled by the number of combs, it will be a suitable diffraction device for laser Compton scattered gamma-ray sources, which have a divergence larger than the acceptance of the perfect crystal. We also revealed that the large-acceptance crystals can be utilized as a diagnostic tool for the measurement of gamma-ray photon distribution in the energy-angle phase space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー・コンプトン散乱は、エネルギー可変、偏極、準単色のγ線を発生できることから、原子核構造の解明から核物質の非破壊検知まで、広くその利用が進められている。レーザー・コンプトン散乱γ線は、発散角度とエネルギーに相関があるため、コリメータで準単色化できるが、単色性には限界があった。本研究では、特別な工夫を加えた結晶を用いることで、レーザー・コンプトン散乱γ線の分光が実用的に可能であることを示した。今後進められる、高輝度γ線源の開発と利用に有用な技術となる。