Development of energetic cluster ion beam manipulation techniques for highly sensitive imaging secondary ion mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirata Kouichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (80357855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 圭介  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 研究員(定常) (10414567)
笹 公和  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20312796)
冨田 成夫  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30375406)
斎藤 勇一  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 部長(定常) (40360424)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords2次イオン質量分析 / クラスターイオンビーム / 量子ビーム / 2次イオン / 加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secondary ion (SI) mass spectrometry using energetic cluster ions (ECIs) as primary ions is one of the promising methods to realize mass spectrometry that can analyze the molecular structure and elemental composition of the target surface in micro area with high sensitivity. In this study, to develop ECI beam manipulation techniques for the mass spectrometry, we carried out the following researches: (1) development of short pulse ECI beams, (2) development of focused ECI beams, (3) characterization of SI emission phenomena induced by ECI impacts, and (4) optimization of ECI beam control. We successfully developed an energetic C60 ion beam with a pulse width of 7 ns and a focused scanning energetic C60 ion beam with a diameter of less than 10 μm. In addition, we experimentally characterized ultrafast phenomenon of SI emission induced by energetic C60 impacts, which is difficult to observe in situ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先端機能材料の開発、有機・生体試料分析等の多くの研究開発分野で、微小領域での物質の分子構造や元素の分布を高感度で分析可能な高感度顕微質量分析法が必要とされている。この分析を実現する方法として、高速に加速した多原子イオンを試料に照射し、生成した2次イオンを質量分析する分析法が検討されている。本研究では、この分析を実現するための照射基盤技術の開発を行い、高速フラーレンビームに関して、パルス幅10ns以下の短パルス化とビーム径10μm以下のマイクロビーム化に成功した。さらに微小領域かつ超高速で起こるため直接観察が難しい2次イオンの放出現象の解明も行い、高感度顕微質量分析の実現に大きく近づいた。