Development of a brightness enhancement method of a positron beam for generating high density positroniums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oshima Nagayasu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (00391889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 明  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00647670)
満汐 孝治  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (10710840)
ORourke Brian  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (60586551)
甲斐 健師  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70403037)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高密度陽電子バンチ / 高輝度陽電子ビーム / 高密度ポジトロニウム / 陽電子蓄積装置 / レーザー冷却 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮(BEC) / 高効率ポジトロニウム生成・閉じ込 め材料 / 陽電子減速拡散シミュレーター / 陽電子蓄積 / 高効率ポジトロニウム生成・閉じ込め材料 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 高密度陽電子 / 陽電子ビーム輝度増強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positronium (Ps), is a bound state of an electron and its antiparticle, a positron. Ps can form an Bose-Einstein condensation (Ps-BEC) state at low temperature and high density. Ps-BEC is an interesting system that opens the way to precise measurement of gravity acting on antimatter and generation of an annihilation gamma-ray laser, but it has not been realized yet. In this study, in order to create the experimental methodology for realizing Ps-BEC, we proceeded with research and development of the required elemental technologies. Specifically, we are working on technological development of 1) a method of accumulating a large number of positrons and extracting them at once, 2) materials for converting positrons into Ps, and 3) methods of rapidly cooling Ps, and have made major progress in each area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポジトロニウム(Ps)は、寿命が極めて短い(約10万分の1秒)ことで、高密度化・冷却が難しく、ボースアインシュタイン凝縮(Ps-BEC)は未だに実現されていない。Ps-BECを実現するためには、Psの構成粒子である陽電子を大量に蓄積し、これを瞬時に電子と結合させPsを高密度で合成して、かつ瞬時に冷却する技術を開発する必要がある。それぞれの技術は、高い精度・性能を要求されるため、関連する原子物理やプラズマ物理等の分野での先端的研究にも転用できる。また、もしPs-BECが実現できれば、重力の精密測定や、ガンマ線レーザー応用への道を拓くことができ、基礎物理学と工学分野の両方で貢献できる。