| Project/Area Number |
17H02821
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroda Ryunosuke 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, ラボチーム長 (70350428)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 真人 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (30386643)
坂上 和之 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 主幹研究員 (80546333)
谷 峻太郎 東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80711572)
佐藤 大輔 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (40780086)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | テラヘルツ / 光源技術 / 超短パルス電子ビーム / 超短パルスレーザー / オペランド計測 / 時間領域分光 / EOサンプリング / 分光技術 / 加速器 / 高性能レーザー / 高強度テラヘルツ分光技術 / ポンププローブ分光 / タンパク質動的計測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop the Operando-spectroscopy system using high-intensity THz wave for investigating the protein hydration dynamics. In the THz time-domain spectroscopy (TDS) based on a compact electron accelerator, while the peak intensity of THz wave is high, the measurement problems are the large timing jitter between the electron beam and the probe light and the worse spectrum stabilization.Therefore, single-shot measurement method is very important for improving time-resolution.In this research, we have also carried out the high-power THz-TDS system with EO sampling method using the ultra-short laser pulses. These systems have led to successful THz absorption measurement of protein solution samples, and obtained important knowledge for realizing the Operando-measurement for revealing the protein hydration dynamics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、超短パルス電子ビーム及び超短パルスレーザーをベースとした高強度テラヘルツ光源を開発し、タンパク質の機能発現メカニズムの解明に向けたオペランド計測技術の開発に展開する研究である。本研究成果により、これまで困難であったタンパク質の溶媒計測が実験室系で実施できるようになり、タンパク質の機能発現メカニズム解明への進展に寄与することが期待される。