Project/Area Number |
17H02822
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikenaga Eiji 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (90443548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金山 直樹 信州大学, 総合医理工学研究科, 准教授(特定雇用) (80377811)
中尾 愛子 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (60342820)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 溶液の電子状態 / 固-液界面 / 大気圧溶液セル / 硬X線光電子分光 / 放射光 / 固液界面 / 電子状態 / 固気・固液界面 / 放射光光電子分光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is the development of measurement that challenges the exploration for electronic states of solution, which is a frontier research field in the photoelectron spectroscopy. We have developed the advanced measurement technique that adds electric field dependence measurement to the "atmospheric pressure solution cell" using a photoelectron transmission window. In particular, we deepened our understanding of the complex solid-liquid interface phenomenon in systems having a particle-solute interface. From the observation the electronic state of Au nanoparticles (AuNP) dispersed in NaCl solution, the AuNP surface was negatively charged by the adsorption of ions. And we proposed that dispersed states of AuNP in the solution was attributed to the Coulomb repulsive interaction caused by the formation of the electric double layer. In addition, we succeeded in measuring the applied voltage potential in the solution, and dynamics measurement under voltage application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、液状の資源・エネルギー・環境・医療問題の解決や技術開発の進歩に貢献する。電解液を用いる燃料電池等の高効率な次世代クリーンエネルギー開発や触媒効果を利用した高価な元素の大量消費を回避させる低炭素型社会の構築が求められる現状で、液体のような湿潤試料の界面電子状態分析は、これらの重要な課題を解決する最も有効な手段である。くわえて液体を対象とした電子状態の研究分野は、その計測の困難さから敬遠され、著しく遅れているのが現状である。このため光電子分光計測分野において、フロンティア研究分野といえる液体電子状態探索に挑み、放射光を用いた新規高度分光計測として端緒を開いたことが最大の成果である。