X-ray-induced spin-polarized states and ultrafast magnetization dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Motohiro  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光・イメージング推進室, 主席研究員 (60443553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 義人  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (80260222)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsX線自由電子レーザー / 磁気ダイナミクス / 超高速現象 / X線誘起現象 / 光磁気記録 / X線自由電子レーザー / 放射光 / 自由電子レーザー / 超高速磁気ダイナミクス / 磁気光学効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circularly-polarized X-ray free-electron laser (XFEL) pulses are used to modify the magnetic states of the sample instantaneously. We developed an original time-resolved magnetic microscopy technique with the XFEL-pump and laser-probe scheme. The experiment using an iron garnet sample demonstrated the XFEL-induced demagnetization within one picosecond (one-trillionth of a second). The ultrafast change in magnetism associated with X-ray core-excitation was first observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性の源である電子スピンの状態を非常に短い時間で観測することで、磁性が生じるメカニズムを詳細に調べることができる。本研究では、超短パルスX線自由電子レーザー光を磁性体に照射することで磁性体試料の磁気状態を瞬間的に改変し、1ピコ秒(ピコは1兆分の1)以下の時間での磁性の変化を観測した。X線照射による磁性制御に初めて成功するとともに、将来の超高速磁気記録につながる原理解明を行った。