Improvement of Accuracy in Particle Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koshizuka Seiichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80186668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 和也  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30462873)
松永 拓也  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (40782941)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords計算力学 / 粒子法 / 流体力学 / 流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted basic and advanced research on the MPS (Moving Particle Semi-implicit) method, which is a particle method that the principal investigator has originally invented and developed. Specifically, (1) high accuracy of spatial discretization, (2) high accuracy and speed-up of wall boundary conditions, (3) high accuracy for steady problems, and (4) high accuracy of surface tension model were studied and many results were obtained. It has become possible to perform particle method simulations more accurate and faster drastically than before. Furthermore, the research results were published in journal papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粒子法は流体を粒子の集まりとしてシミュレーションを行う方法であり、従来の方法とは異なり空間を格子で覆う必要がない。そのため、自由表面や界面の複雑な運動を扱うことが容易である。粒子法の研究では日本が世界的に先導しており、日本発の商用プログラムが普及しつつある。
粒子法に限らず様々なシミュレーション手法は、高度な製品開発を効率的かつ迅速に行うためには必要不可欠な技術となっている。その中で粒子法は有力な手法の1つに成長しつつあり、自動車、機械、材料、食品、化粧品など、様々な分野で活用されている。本研究の成果により可能となった高精度の粒子法シミュレーションは、産業への波及効果が極めて大きい。