Development of an innovative powder molding simulator for high-precision die design
Project/Area Number |
17H02825
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computational science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Mikio 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00391342)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 離散要素法 / 粉体工学 / 粉体 / 粉末金型充填 / シミュレーション / 数値流体力学 / DEM-CFD / 粉体シミュレーション / DEM / 固体-流体連成問題 / 計算力学 / 粒子法 / 粗視化 / 計算科学 / DEM粗視化モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The coarse graining DEM and the wall boundary model (including the thin-wall model) combining the signed distance function with the signed distance function have been developed in the applicant's group. Through this project, applicability of the above models are proved in a gas-solid flow systems such as powder die filling. In addition, we have developed a numerical method for powder compaction, where the spatial distribution of solid particles can be taken into consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金型を用いた粉体成形プロセスを経て製造される製品は、数え上げたら枚挙に暇がない。今日の粉体成形技術(金型設計から運転条件検討まで)は、職人の経験に支えられている。技術伝承を円滑に進めるため、コンピュータシミュレーションの粉体成形技術への応用が期待されている。本研究では、試作品を製作しなくても高精度な金型設計が可能となる革新的なシミュレータを開発する。本研究成果は、粉末金型充填の運転条件の最適化や粉末成形の歩留まりの向上に役立てられる。