Development of a parallel matrix library for computational physics with high strong-scaling performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yusaku  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20362288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横川 三津夫  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 教授 (70358307)
星 健夫  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80272384)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords固有値計算 / 連立1次方程式 / 並列化 / 電子状態計算 / プラズマシミュレーション / 連立1次方程式解法 / 行列計算 / 並列計算 / 強スケーリング / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed matrix solvers which are applicable to a wide range of computer physics applications, such as electronic structure calculation, plasma simulation and crack growth simulation. Our main targets are direct solvers for sparse and band matrices and generalized eigenvalue solvers for dense matrices. With the use of communication-avoiding algorithms and automatic code selection techniques, our solvers aim at achieving high strong-scaling performance. We applied our solvers to time-dependent simulation of organic polymeric materials and crack growth simulation and verified their performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の行列計算ライブラリは,プロセッサ数に比例して問題サイズを大きくする弱スケーリング条件下での性能を追求してきた.しかし,分子動力学やプラズマシミュレーションなど長時間の時間発展が必要な問題では,1ステップの計算時間を極力短縮するため,強スケーリング性能が重要である.本研究で開発した疎行列直接解法,一般固有値解法などの行列解法は,強スケーリング性能に重点を置いて設計されており,今後,計算物理分野での活用が期待される.