High-performance computing and numerical methods to realize electromagnetic field analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionDaido University (2019-2021)
Nagoya University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Masao Ogino  大同大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00380593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽我部 知広  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30420368)
和田 義孝  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40350847)
杉本 振一郎  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40451794)
武居 周  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40598348)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords計算工学 / 計算電磁気学 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 有限要素法 / 線形方程式 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high-performance computing and numerical methods to realize electromagnetic field analysis has been researched. In particular, by developing the COMINRES-QLP method of the iterative method for complex symmetric linear systems, theoretical studying on application of the balancing domain decomposition method to electromagnetic field analysis, developing and utility evaluating a mixed-precision IC(p) preconditioner, developing a mesh smoothing technique based on the centroidal Voronoi tessellation, a huge-scale electromagnetic field analysis with 130 billion degrees of freedom mesh of a full-scale human body model has been successfully performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,既存の並列FEM解析技術をそのまま新しい時代の計算機に移植するのではなく,重要な要素技術となる反復法や領域分割法などについて理論的検討を行いながら将来を見据えた数値解法を開発してきた点に学術的意義がある.また,産業界を含めた関連分野の研究者や他の共同研究者グループらと開催した「大規模電磁界数値解析手法に関する研究シンポジウム」を5年間開催し続け,研究期間終了後も継続開催することが決まっており,新たなコミュニティ形成に成功したことは将来に向けた大きな意義を持つ.