Development of Insect Inspired MEMS Flyer Using Multiphysics Strongly Coupled Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Daisuke  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (80363399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 直  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (90443499)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマルチフィジクス強連成 / 昆虫羽ばたき飛行 / 強連成解析 / MEMS / 昆虫規範 / ポリマーマイクロマシニング / NEMS / MEMS / マルチフィジクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel approach for micro and nano air vehicles or "insect-inspired MEMS flyer using strongly coupled multi-physics analysis" was developed. That is, (a) the strongly coupled multi-physics analysis methods were developed, (b) the 2.5-dimensional structures of MEMS (Micro Electro-Mechanical System) were designed using these methods such that they presented the insect flapping flight functions based on the strongly coupled multi-physics, and (c) these design solutions were fabricated using the MEMS process or the micromachining based on both Lithography and Etching. Here, this MEMS process was based on the novel polymer micromachining designed using the computational mechanics. It follows from these results that the proposed approach was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】(a)マルチフィジクス強連成解法への系統的な階層的分解アプローチ,(b)それによる昆虫規範型MEMS飛行体アプローチ,および,(c)MEMS作製技術のポリマーマイクロマシニングを開発し,(d)現在より1桁小さい飛行体と生物規範型MEMSの可能性を明らかにした.
【社会的意義】(1)ドローンの最高解像度が示され.その技術体系の将来展望を描くことに寄与し,(2)昆虫の繁栄に対する飛行の寄与を考慮すると,MEMS技術体系に新しい展開をもたらす可能性があり,(3)計算による高精度予測を前提としたマルチフィジクス強連成による機械システムの機能創成という新しい設計方法論につながる.