A study of general members of linear systems via the theory of F-singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takagi Shunsuke  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (40380670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 權業 善範  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (70634210)
中村 勇哉  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 助教 (20780034)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特異点 / F特異点 / 正標数 / 可換環論 / 極小モデル理論 / ファノ多様体 / 変形 / 特異点の変形 / 付置論的対数端末特異点 / 付置論的対数標準特異点 / Q-Gorenstein / 代数幾何学 / 対数標準的特異点 / F純特異点 / F正則特異点 / 対数標準特異点 / 対数端末特異点 / 大域的F分裂多様体 / 秋月・中野の消滅定理 / 大域的F正則型多様体 / 消滅定理 / 判定イデアル / 数値的Q-Gorenstein / 単射性定理 / 大域的F正則多様体 / 一般元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we mainly studied the deformations of algebraic varieties and singularities defined over a field of positive characteristic. We have two main results. (i) We proved vanishing theorems on globally F-split and globally F-regular varieties and used them to study the flat deformation of a globally F-split Fano 3-fold. (ii) We studied the deformations of F-pure and F-regular singularities. We proved if there exists a single prime number p such that the modulo p reduction of a Q-Gorenstein normal singularity (X, x) is F-pure, then (X,x) is log canonical.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホッジ理論などの解析的手法が使えないことから、正標数のファノ多様体の変形についてはほとんど何もわかっていなかった.大域F分裂多様体の枠組みで問題を考えることで,標数0の結果を含意するような正標数の結果を得ることに成功した.
対数標準特異点は極小モデル理論に現れる特異点の中で最も広いクラスであるが,特異点解消を用いて定義されるため,与えられた特異点が対数標準特異点かどうか判定することは難しかった.しかし,本研究成果によって,計算ソフトウェアを使って確認できる十分条件が得られた.