The new development of rigid geometry --- construction of a new hybrid geometry and exploration of its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Fumiharu  東京工業大学, 理学院, 特任教授 (50294880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 秀司  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (50153804)
三井 健太郎  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70644889)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリジッド幾何学 / 非アルキメデス的幾何学 / 代数幾何学 / 数論幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A general theory of rigid geometry on formal Laurent power series over the integers was constructed, and as a consequence of these necessary foundational theoretical developments, a generalization of the Noether normalization theorem was proved in a strong form, which is expected to be extremely useful in applications as well. This theorem was applied in a joint research with Professor Gal Binyamini of the Weizmann Institute (Israel) and resulted in a new result in the form of a uniform Pila-Wilkie type inequality. This result has already been published by arXiv in the form of a joint work with Binyamini (arXiv:2203.10530) and is currently under review.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこれら比較的に新しいリジッド幾何学の枠組みを含んだ、当時の時代要請に対応する新しい幾何学の発想として「ハイブリッド型幾何学」というものを構想した。
「ハイブリッド型幾何学」という考え方の背景には、リジッド幾何学のような「代数的側面と解析的側面のハイブリッド」という特徴を持った幾何学がある。本研究は、リジッド幾何学がそもそも当初から持っているこの「ハイブリッド的」性質に注目し、それを発展させ、分野横断的な応用可能性を持つ新しい幾何学体系の構築に向けた第一歩を踏み出している。このような新しい空間概念の構築に向けた(ささやかな)一歩ということに、本研究の学術的意義があると思われる。