Towards the theory of Algbebraic Symplectic Geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Namikawa Yoshinori  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (80228080)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシンプレクティック代数多様体 / 錐的シンプレクティック多様体 / ポアソン変形 / 双有理幾何 / シンプレクティック特異点解消 / べき零軌道 / シンプレクティック特異点 / ベキ零軌道 / 超トーリック多様体 / シンプレクティック双対性 / 複素シンプレクティック多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complex algebraic varieties with holomorphic symplectic forms play important roles in algebraic geometry, geometric representation theory and mathematical physics. It is natural to treat those objects admitting singularities. In our research, we have studied "conical symplectic varieties". As concrete results, we first characterized finite coverings of nilpotent orbit closures of a complex semisimple Lie algebra among conical symplectic varieties. Next, we gave an algorithm for constructing a good partial resolution (so called a Q-factorial terminalization) of a conical symplectic variety associated with the universal covering of a nilpotent orbit of a classical Lie algebra. We also counted the number of different Q-factorial terminalizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象である, 錐的シンプレクティック多様体は, 代数幾何と幾何学的表現論の結びつける働きをするものであるが, 代数幾何からアプローチした研究は, ユニークなものである. ここで得られた成果は, 最近, 幾何学的表現論の研究者たちに多く使われるようになった. たとえば, シンプレクティック双対性とよばれる現象が多くの研究者の注目を浴びているが, 研究代表者のおこなった研究は, その中でも重要な働きをしている.