Project/Area Number |
17H02836
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
千田 雅隆 東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (00451518)
大坪 紀之 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (60332566)
落合 理 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90372606)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 整数論 / BSD予想 / L-関数の特殊値 / 楕円曲線 / 保型形式 / p進L関数 / 岩澤理論 / p-進L関数 / Selmer群 / 代数的サイクル / L-関数 / p進 / 数論幾何 / L関数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we studied generalized Heegner cycles and the anticyclotomic Iwasawa theory of modular forms, and constructed the Perrin-Riou theory interpolating generalized Heegner cycles p-adically even at non-ordinary primes. Especially, we constructed the thery of integral Perrin-Riou twist, which is a generalization and a refinement of the original one. Then, with Kazuto Ota of Osaka University, we proved a half of the inequality of the Iwasawa main conjecture in this setting under relatively mild conditions. Later, in collaboration with Ota and Ashay Burungale of California Institute of Technology (now University of Texas), we studied the anticyclotomic Iwasawa theory of CM elliptic curves at inert primes , and solved the Rubin conjecture, which had been unsolved for more than 30 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究は楕円曲線や保型形式の整数論を拡張し深めるものです. 楕円曲線は1980年頃までは純粋な数学的対象で社会的応用とは無縁でしたが, 今では楕円曲線論を使った暗号理論が構築され, 情報化社会にとって必要不可欠なものになっています. 保型形式も四則演算の次にくる高度な基本演算と位置付けられ, 将来的には社会への応用が見つかると確信しております. (すでに物理学では大きな活躍をしています.) このような数学的に非常に重要な対象の基礎的な研究を, 目先の利益に囚われずロングスパンで行えることこそ, 現在の社会の豊かさの象徴であり, 将来の発展に結びついています.