Construction of the covering monopole map and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kato Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20273427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上 正明  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80134443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサイバーグ・ウィッテン理論 / 被覆モノポール写像 / 有限伝播性を持つユニタリ作用素 / 非コンパクト空間 / ファイバー束の微分構造 / シンプルタイプ予想 / バウアー・古田理論 / 有限伝播性ユニタリ作用素 / 分類空間 / サイバーグ・ウイッテン理論 / 非可換幾何学 / Bauer-Furuta理論 / K理論 / ファイバー束 / 調和振動子 / 有限伝搬ユニタリ作用素 / 特性類 / Bauer-Fruta理論 / 無限群 / ゲージ理論 / 無限次元Bott周期性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. We found out the covering monopole degree for the infinite cyclic covering case. 2. We determined homotopy type of the group of finitely propagated unitary operators. 3. We verified non-existence of complete Riemannian metrics with certain properties on the exotic R^4 by deforming SW moduli spaces on K3 surface. 4. We presented an example of a compact topological fiber bundle whose total space, the fiber and the base are all smoothable but is non-smoothable as a fiber bundle by applying the family version of SW theory. 5. We introduced mod2 version of the simple type conjecture in SW theory and verified it for some classes of smooth 4-manifolds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4次元多様体上の微分構造に対して、さまざまなアプローチによる研究を遂行した。特に、族の4次元多様体上の微分構造や、被覆空間上の微分構造に関して、新しい視点を与えた。また、SW不変量の情報を落としたところで、代数トポロジーでこれまで深く研究されてきたホモトピー論を適用することが本格的に可能であることを示したことで、今後の代数トポロジーと微分トポロジーのより深い融合研究への突破口を与えた。