Analysis of elliptic operators and its applications to Geometric Function Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugawa Toshiyuki  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30235858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 啓成  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (10154189)
高橋 淳也  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10361156)
相川 弘明  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20137889)
柳原 宏  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30200538)
船野 敬  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40614144)
坂口 茂  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 名誉教授 (50215620)
松崎 克彦  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80222298)
菊田 伸  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (40736790)
金城 絵利那  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (40746559)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords双曲計量 / モジュラス / 平面領域 / タイヒミュラーの定理 / スペクトル / 単葉調和函数 / 擬等角拡張 / 一様完全 / 非線形レゾルベント / 楕円型作用素 / リーマン面 / 調和写像 / 擬等角写像 / 係数問題 / モジュラー方程式 / モジュラス距離 / 双曲幾何 / タイヒミュラー型定理 / ラプラシアン / 双曲距離 / シストール / ベルトラミ方程式 / レヴナー方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated hyperbolic metric of plane domains. For a given punctured sphere with at least three punctures, we constructed a computable distance distance which is biLipschitz equivalent to the hyperbolic distance. We give also an explicit comparison between hyperbolic distance and our distance. We also proposed a quantity determined by the hyperbolic metric of a given plane domain and studied it in detail. More precisely, we showed that this quantity is positive precisely when the boundary of the domain is uniformly perfect. Moreover, the quantity is maximized when the domain is convex. These are done by international projects including Tanran Zhan (China), Matti Vuorinen and Oona Rainio (Finland).
We also extended Teichmuller's theorem on moduli of rings to higher dimensions and studied complex-valued harmonic functions from a geometric viewpoint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
双曲計量は幾何学的函数論において非常に重要な量であるが,それを計算することは一般にほぼ不可能であり,値を評価することすら非常に難しい.我々はそのような量を近似する,目に見えるような量を特別なタイプの平面領域の場合に定義し,具体的な評価も行った.このような研究は双曲計量を身近に感じてもらうには多少は役に立った可能性がある.