Study on D-modules with irregular singular points and geometric monodromies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020-2022)
University of Tsukuba (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kiyoshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70281160)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsD加群 / 不確定特異点 / 特異点理論 / 有理型関数 / フーリエ変換 / Bernstein-佐藤多項式 / モノドロミー / D-加群 / 超幾何関数 / 代数解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the basic properties of the Fourier transforms of irregular holonomic D-modules. In particular, we described explicitly their singular sets and showed that the irregularities (exponential factors) along them can be described by the characteristic varieties and the exponential factors of the original holonomic D-modules. These results largely extend those obtained by Brylinski about 30 years ago. In the course of our research, we studied also the singularities of meromorphic functions at infinity and at their points of indeterminacy. As a byproduct, we found also Bernstein-Sato polynomials for meromorphic functions and studied their basic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
望月とKedlayaの理論により、近年不確定特異点を持つホロノミーD加群の理論は劇的な
進展を遂げた。我々の研究は、それをホロノミーD加群のフーリエ変換の基本的な性質の解明という、代数解析学における長年の未解決問題に応用したものである。またこの研究の過程において、有理型関数の無限遠点や不確定点における特異性について基礎的な研究を行った。これらは非常に自然な数学的対象であるが、なぜかこれまで研究されなかったものであり、今後自然科学の多方面に応用が期待できる。