| Project/Area Number |
17H02849
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic analysis
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KIGAMI JUN 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90202035)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白石 大典 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00647323)
相川 弘明 中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20137889)
日野 正訓 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40303888)
角 大輝 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (40313324)
秋山 茂樹 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (60212445)
宍倉 光広 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70192606)
熊谷 隆 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (90234509)
梶野 直孝 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90700352)
桑田 和正 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30432032)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | フラクタル / 熱核 / 距離空間 / 力学系 / Harnack 不等式 / 等角次元 / ラプラシアン / 解析学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted a research on the basic notions regarding metric spaces. More concretely, we have introduced the notions of a partition of a compact metric spaces and its weight functions. We have shown that metrics and measures naturally induce associated weight functions. In this respect, metrics and measures are shown to be included in the notion of weight functions. Moreover, we have shown the following three results. First, a weight function is induced by a metric if and only if the infinite graph associated with the partition and the weight function is hyperbolic in the sense of Gromov. Second, in the regime of weight functions, the relation of a metric being quasisymmetric with respect to another metric is the same relation as a measure being volume doubling with respect to a metric. Thirdly, the Ahffors regular conformal dimension is equal to the critical index of p-energies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究はフラクタルなどに代表される複雑な構造を持つ空間の幾何学的構造とその上での解析学の関わりを明らかにする事を目的としてきた。この研究で取り扱われているような複雑な構造を持つ空間は、不均質な媒質・複雑な境界をもつ物体、分岐構造をもつ神経や血管などのモデルとして身近に存在し応用上も重要である。本研究ではそれらの上での様々な現象の解明のための数学的基礎理論の構築を目指して、特に、複雑な空間上の距離と測度の構成方法、空間の次元の特徴づけ、複雑なグラフ上でのランダムウォークの性質の解明、複雑な空間上の確率過程の漸近挙動の解明などにおいて成果をあげた。