Mathematical modeling and analysis of discontinuous phenomena in continuum body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masato  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (70263358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高石 武史  武蔵野大学, 工学部, 教授 (00268666)
田中 良巳  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (10315830)
小俣 正朗  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (20214223)
伊藤 弘道  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部数学科, 准教授 (30400790)
田上 大助  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (40315122)
平野 史朗  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60726199)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords連続体力学 / 亀裂問題 / 不連続現象 / 接触 / 摩擦 / 剥離 / 粒子法 / 亀裂進展モデル / 接触と剥離現象 / ゲル破壊 / 断層破壊 / 亀裂進展 / フェーズ・フィールド・モデル / 剥離モデル / 双曲型自由境界問題 / 動的亀裂問題 / 弾性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the following three research teams. Team 1 studied the contact and delamination phenomena, and the particle systems. Team 2 studied the fracture in gel and crack propagation models. Team 3 focused on the friction and the contact on the discontinuity surface and considered applications to the fault dynamics. The main results we obtained in this project are as follows. (1) mathematical analysis of the continuous limit problem and the boundary conditions for interacting particles [Team 1], (2) mathematical modeling of hyperbolic PDEs with delamination and their analysis [Team 1], (3) variational structures for a viscoelasticity model and a viscoelastic fracture model [Team 2], (4) mathematical analysis of a unidirectional evolution model related to the crack propagation [Team 2], (5) mathematical analysis of crack problems with the friction and the contact [Team 3], (6) mathematical analysis of the fault destruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本来,滑らかに変化する現象を記述するためにニュートンやライプニッツによって発明された「微分」と「微分方程式」は,現代の科学技術における,数理モデリングとコンピュータ・シミュレーションの基礎となっている.本研究では,亀裂や界面,接触,剥離,摩擦などの様々な「不連続な現象」を微分方程式によって扱うための,数学解析・数理モデリング・数値計算の新たな手法を開発した.これは,モデリングとシミュレーションの可能性と信頼性を大きく広げることにつながる成果である.