| Project/Area Number |
17H02858
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
| Research Institution | Osaka Seikei University (2019, 2021) Kyoto University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 欣司 福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (10447899)
高田 雅美 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 講師 (20397574)
關戸 啓人 京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 特定講師 (40718235)
前田 一貴 福知山公立大学, 情報学部, 講師 (80732982)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 特異値分解 / 高精度線形計算 / 可積分アルゴリズム / 片側ヤコビ法 / 両側ヤコビ法 / 直交QD法 / ランチョス法 / 並列計算 / 原点シフト / 櫻井・杉浦法 / 並列計算の実装 / 相対精度 / 部分特異値分解 / 大規模スパース行列 / ランチョスアルゴリズム / QR分解 / 応用可積分系 / 固有値計算 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied integrable algorithms from various points of view. The Jacobi method, which is known as the singular value decomposition method for dense matrices, is more accurate but slower than the standard solution method that combines the Householder transformation and the QR method. The Jacobi method has one side and both sides, and only the one-sided Jacobi method is implemented in LAPACK in the United States. We implemented the two-sided Jacobi method and confirmed that it is faster and more accurate than the LAPACK version of the one-sided Jacobi method. On the other hand, the LAPACK version of the one-sided Jacobi method has the disadvantage that the eigenvectors are not sufficiently orthogonal, although the calculation time for small and medium-sized matrices is not so large. It was shown that high-precision implementation of the one-sided Jacobi method is possible by using high-precision Givens rotation and fused multiply-add (FMA) operation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
米国の標準数値計算ソフトウェアライブラリのLAPACKでは、特異値分解のための片側ヤコビ法の実装コードが公開され、高精度な特異値分解に資するものとなっているが、両側ヤコビ法の実装コードは見当たらない。本研究では、可積分アルゴリズムとみなすことのできる様々なアルゴリズムの高精度な実装を研究してきたが、最終年度は連続極限が可積分系となることが知られているヤコビ法を取り上げ、両側ヤコビ法の実装コードを開発してLAPACK版の片側ヤコビ法よりも高速かつ高精度であることを確かめている。また、高精度ギブンズ回転と積和演算(FMA)の利用によって片側ヤコビ法の高精度な実装を実現している。