New Developments of Dynamical Systems Theory for Diverse Mathematical Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yagasaki Kazuyuki  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (40200472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 秀一  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90159905)
名和 範人  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (90218066)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords力学系 / 可積分性 / 分岐 / 偏微分方程式 / ソリトン / ハミルトン系 / 結合振動子系 / 時間遅れ系 / 逆散乱法 / 最適制御 / 保存系 / 反転対称系 / 偏微分方程式系 / 第一積分 / 可換ベクトル場 / ネットワーク / 中心多様体 / 反転可能系 / ホモクリニック軌道 / パルス解 / 標準形 / 非可積分性 / 確率的な摂動を受ける系 / ソリトン解 / 力学系理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to develop new theories based on dynamical systems theory for diverse mathematical models that emerge in applied fields. In particular, we obtained significant results on the determination of real-analytic or complex-meromorphic nonintegrability for perturbations of integrable systems, on the analytic nonintegrability of dynamical systems having Poincare-Dulac normal forms of resonance degree two, on the integrability in the sense of differential Galois theory for the Zakharov-Shabat systems appearing in the inverse scattering method, which is a powerful technique for solving integrable partial differential equations such as the KdV equation, on the nonintegrability of the normal forms of fold-Hopf and double-Hopf codimension-two bifurcations, and on bifurcations and stability of the solitary wave solutions in partial differential equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
円周制限3体問題は,3個の天体のうち1つの質量が零で残りの2個の天体が円運動するという3体問題の特殊なものであり,現代でも地球から月へのロケットの軌道設計を行う際に重要な数学モデルとなっている.3個の天体が平面上を運動する場合は1個,そうでない場合は2個の保存量があれば,2体問題の場合のようにこの問題が解けるが,100年以上前にポアンカレが2個の天体の質量比に依存した,必要な個数の保存量がないことを証明している.その後100年以上に渡って進展は見られなかったが,本研究で開発された複素有理型関数的な非可積分性の判定法を用いることにより,任意の質量比に対して制限3体問題の非可積分性が証明された.