Research for galaxy and AGN formation by using a new generation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Masahiro  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20342628)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords理論天文学 / 宇宙物理学 / 銀河形成論 / 超巨大ブラックホール / 活動銀河核 / シミュレーション / 銀河形成 / 宇宙の大構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a semi-analytic model of galaxies and active galactic nuclei (AGNs) in order to clarify their formation and evolution in the context of the cold dark matter cosmology. We have succeeded in making connection between processes of gas accretion onto supermassive black holes and spatial clustering of AGNs which is activated by the gas accretion onto the supermassive black holes. This shows that physical processes with very different spatial scales are closely related, and that we can infer the information on the black hole physics from large-scale surveys of galaxies and AGNs. Moreover we have found that we need to introduce a new timescale for gas accretion, which includes a loss of angular momentum of accreting gas, to reproduce observed luminosity functions of faint AGNs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラックホールも銀河もともに重要な天体であり、近年、それらは「共進化」というキーワードでの理解が不可欠と考えられるようになった。我々のモデルでは、宇宙進化における構造形成の一環として両者を自然に扱えるようにしたものである。そのため、ブラックホールにガスが降着する物理と銀河や活動銀河核の空間分布という何桁も異なるスケールの現象を同時に扱うことができる。この特長を活かし、他の手法ではいまのところ理論的取り扱いが不可能な活動銀河核の空間分布を計算し、続々と生み出される観測データと比較することを可能にした。