Probing small scale cosmology with high-resolution radio observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kaiki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70388495)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重力レンズ / ダークマター / クエーサー / 銀河 / 宇宙論 / 銀河群 / 矮小銀河 / 構造形成 / ボイド / 大規模構造 / 4重像重力レンズ / 長寿命荷電大質量粒子 / フラックス比異常 / 小スケール問題 / サブハロー / ALMA / 暗黒矮小銀河 / 電波観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new algorithm for constructing a gravitational lens model from an image of a lensed quasar. Compared to the previous algorithms, our algorithm is much suitable for reconstructing a complex gravitational potential and a source with a complex surface brightness distribution. We applied our new algorithm to the image of a lensed quasar that we observed with the ALMA telescope. Then we found that the measured amplitude of fluctuations of matter density is too large if only subhaloes in the lensing galaxy are taken into account. We also developed a new tool for detecting gravitational lenses. We discovered many candidates of gravitational lenses in the HSC galaxy catalogue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙に存在するダークマター(光でみえない質量)の有力な候補がCDM(冷たいダークマター)である。ダークマターが全てCDMであれば、天の川銀河のような大質量の銀河の中に、多くの矮小銀河が含まれていることが分かっている。しかし、今までの観測からは少数の矮小銀河しかみつかっていない。また、銀河間空間にも多くの矮小銀河があることが理論的に分かっているが、未だ観測されていない。我々の重力レンズ天体の観測結果は、従来の観測方法では検出できないほど暗い矮小銀河が銀河間空間にも数多くあることを示唆している。ダークマターモデルの宇宙論的な制限として新しい結果であり、意義深いものと考えられる。