Star Formation in the very Early Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Susa Hajime  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00323262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 正博  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10402786)
大向 一行  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70390622)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords初代星 / 宇宙論 / 数値シミュレーション / 初代銀河 / 理論天文学 / 星形成 / 宇宙初期 / 輻射流体 / 磁気流体 / 初代星形成 / 低金属量環境 / 乱流磁場 / 宇宙物理 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elucidation of the star formation process in the very early universe is one of the most important topics in modern cosmology. In this study, we investigated how stars are formed from the contraction of gas clouds in the early universe. In particular, we theoretically clarified the controversial question of whether multiple stars or a single star is born from a gas cloud, in a manner that encompasses many previous studies. We also succeeded in providing a clear theoretical explanation for the physical causes of the turbulent nature of such gas clouds, which had been known from previous numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果は学術的には、ほぼ10年にわたって論争になっていた初代星の生まれ方についての明確な回答を与えている点で重要である。研究グループ間の結果の相違が、同じ量の異なる時刻に対応する量を見ていたからであることを明らかにした。このような論争は研究コミュニティーにとって研究を進める力となる一方、互いの研究結果を今ひとつ信じることができないということにもつながり、解決が待たれていた。その意味で非常に重要な結果である。同じことは初代星母天体の乱流の起源を明らかにした研究にも言える。数値的に表れた結果が本当に物理的なのかを突き詰めて考察することは研究を推進する上で不可欠である。