Reserach of the Milky Way Galaxy using high-precision astrometry data that will bring about a great revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Gouda Naoteru  国立天文台, JASMINEプロジェクト, 教授 (50202073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻本 拓司  国立天文台, JASMINEプロジェクト, 助教 (10270456)
矢野 太平  国立天文台, JASMINEプロジェクト, 助教 (90390624)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords位置天文学 / 天の川銀河 / 銀河中心考古学 / 衛星計画 / 銀河系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-precision astrometry data on the distances and motions of a large number of stars are becoming available, and the Milky Way Galaxy (the Galaxy) research has attracted a great revolution. Therefore, we analyzed the evolution of the Galaxy involved in the birth of the earth, life and humanity. As a result, we clarified physical characters of the bar structure and spiral arms, a method of tidal tail exploration of open clusters useful for exploring the gravitational field of the Galaxy, the trajectory of solar system movement from inside the Galaxy by numerical simulation, and the relationship between the dynamical stability of the inner bar and the mass of the supermassive black hole. Furthermore, we have promoted collaboration between domestic and foreign researcher communities so that the scientific results of the future infrared astrometric satellite project JASMINE can be maximized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
恒星は、その重力圏内での惑星形成や惑星上での生命誕生に関して、恒星が属する銀河からの影響を複雑に受ける可能性がある(天の川銀河内のどこで星が生まれたか、またその後、どういう軌道をとり、周りの宇宙環境からどういう影響を受けたか等)。従って、人類がなぜ宇宙にいるのか、という我々の存在自体を問う究極的な問題の解明にあたっては、天の川銀河を“知る”ことが重要である。例えば、バー構造等の力学的進化の情報は、太陽がどこで生まれて現在の位置までどのような軌跡をたどってきたかを解くためには必要である。従って、惑星形成や生命、人類の誕生・進化に関する研究進展の上でも天の川銀河の進化を解明する意義は大きい。