Project/Area Number |
17H02874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Doi Akihiro 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (90403641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河野 裕介 国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 助教 (00370106)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 宇宙工学 / 気球 / 干渉計 / 飛翔体 / 電波天文学 / VLBI / ブラックホール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aim to launch a radio telescope into stratosphere using a scientific balloon, which will be the 1st radio interferometry in the world, in order to open a new site for future observations. Our flight had not been done yet, while the flight model for technical feasibility studies has been developed. Hence, this study scopes the achievement of the flight experiment. All preparations had gone well. However, external factors, such as incompatibility with wether conditions or the Helium supply problem in Japan, prevented from our flight throughout three years and a one-year extension. The performances of the flight model has been maintained at a very high level. We are going to plan another flight in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発したフライト実証機には数多くの新規技術開発が含まれている。我々のフライト実証機には、他の成層圏の運用システムに利用できる、高度なアンテナ指向制御システムを備えている。また、成層圏における大容量データ処理システム、高精度時刻系システム、ミクロンオーダーの位置決定システムも備えており、今後の科学研究および成層圏を利用する産業界に波及することが期待される。