Search of Gluon Shockwave with Di Jets detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Miake Yasuo  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10157422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江角 晋一  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (10323263)
中條 達也  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (70418622)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクォーク・グルオンプラズマ / 高エネルギー原子核実験 / クォークグルオンプラズマ / 原子核実験 / 原子核(実験)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the property of the Quark Gluon Plasma (QGP), one of the important observables is the energy loss of high energy quarks and gluons in the QGP; a) characteristic energy loss of partons, and b) possible excitation of gluon shock wave. In this project, we have been working on the topic at LHC-ALICE experiment and obtained important experimental results, such as the beam energy dependence and the path length dependence of the energy loss, and the measurement of electrons from heavy-flavour hadron decays in p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クォークやグルオンは通常は陽子や中性子などハドロンと呼ばれる粒子に閉じ込められているが、ビッグバン直後など超高温・高密度状態下では、閉じ込めから解放され、クォーク・グルオンプラズマ(QGP)と呼ばれる新たな物質の存在形態を持つと考えられている。我々の宇宙がどのように作られているかという自然科学の根源的問いに答える研究として重要である。2000年に開始されたRHIC実験からQGPが発見され、研究の潮流はQGP物性の理解へと進んできた。